Schizophrenia.com

Am I being thick here?

I asked for a blood test for prolactin, but my results say this:
Pathology Investigations

Full blood count
Haemoglobin concentration 144 g/L [130.0 - 170.0]
Total white blood count 10.2 109/L [4.0 - 10.0]
Above high reference limit
Platelet count - observation 148 10
9/L [150.0 - 410.0]
Below low reference limit
Red blood cell count 4.6 1012/L [4.5 - 5.5]
Haematocrit 0.41 L/L [0.4 - 0.5]
Mean cell volume 91 fl [83.0 - 101.0]
Mean cell haemoglobin level 31.5 pg [27.0 - 32.0]
Mean cell haemoglobin concentration 347 g/L [315.0 - 345.0]
Above high reference limit
Red blood cell distribution width 11.8 %CV [11.6 - 14.0]
Neutrophil count 4.6 10
9/L [2.0 - 7.0]
Lymphocyte count 4.5 109/L [1.0 - 3.0]
Above high reference limit
Monocyte count - observation 0.9 10
9/L [0.2 - 1.0]
Eosinophil count - observation 0.1 109/L [0.02 - 0.5]
Basophil count 0.1 10
9/L [0.0 - 0.1]
Nucleated red blood cell count 0.0 10*9/L [0.0 - 0.09]

Plasma glucose level
Plasma glucose level 5.3 mmol/L [3.0 - 11.1]

Is any of this garbage prolactin? I tried to look it up but I am tired and cannot translate medical speak

If they did not test prolactin I am making a complaint!

1 Like

Sorry - but after a cursory google for the technical term for it to show up in a blood test - i reckon they never tested for it mate.

I only ever know the names of psychiatric drugs. lol.

3 Likes

I’m sorry @Joker but they didn’t test for it.

2 Likes

No none of that “garbage” is prolactin. I’d ask them to test for it again. My pdoc did this to me once too.

I don’t think they did… I don’t recognise any of those as prolactin :confused:

Hey @anon83141956 & @SkinnyMe

This is the thread I made about the test results - they came through yesterday

Do either of you know what to make of it?

1 Like

I can tell you as a former R.N., @Joker , that your Complete blood count, or CBC with differentials, all looks pretty normal. You have a few above average and below average values but nothing that stands out as striking.

If you have any concerns about your high or low values, I suggest you talk to your PCP.

2 Likes